MAMAs 2015 : full list of winner’s

Here is the full list of the 2015 MAMA awards that was held at South Africa on 18th of July 2015 in durnban .



1.. Personality Of The Year
Basketmouth (Nigeria)
Bonang Matheba (South Africa)
OC Ukeje (Nigeria)
Trevor Noah (South Africa) – Winner
Yaya Toure (Ivory Coast).

2.. Best Live Act
Big nuz ( south Africa )
Diamond (Tanzania) – Winner
Flavour (Nigeria)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Toofan (Togo)

3.. Best Hip Hop
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa) – Winner
K.O. (South Africa)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Youssoupha (DRC)

3.. Best New Act Transformed By Absolut
Anna Joyce (Angola)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Duncan (South Africa)
Patoranking (Nigeria) – Winner
Stonebwoy (Ghana)

4.. Best Collaboration
AKA, Burna Boy, Da LES & JR: “All Eyes On Me” (SA/Nigeria) – Winner
Davido featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz: “The Sound” (Nigeria/SA)
Diamond & Iyanya: “Bum Bum” (Kenya/Nigeria)
Toofan & DJ Arafat: “Apero Remix” (Togo/Ivory Coast)
Stanley Enow & Sarkodie: “Njama Njama Cow Remix” (Cameroon/Ghana)

5.. Best Male
AKA (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria) – Winner
Diamond (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Wizkid (Nigeria)

6.. Best Female
Bucie (South Africa)
Busiswa (South Africa)
Seyi Shay (Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – Winner

7.. Best Group
B4 (Angola)
Beatenberg (South Africa)
Black Motion (South Africa)
P-Square (Nigeria) – Winner
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

8.. Video Of The Year
“Crazy” – Seyi Shay Featuring Wizkid; Director: Meji Alabi
“Doors” – Prime Circle; Director: Ryan Kruger
“Love You Everyday” – Bebe Cool; Director: Clarence Peters
“Nafukwa” – Riky Rick; Director: Adriaan Louw
“The Sound” – Davido Featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz; Director: Sesan

9.. Song Of The Year
Cassper Nyovest: “Doc Shebeleza” (South Africa)
Euphonik featuring Mpumi: “Busa” (South Africa)
DJ Fisherman & NaakMusiQ featuring DJ Tira, Danger & Dream Team: “Call Out” (South Africa)
K.O featuring Kid X: “Caracara” (South Africa)
Lil Kesh Featuring Olamide & Davido: “Shoki Remix” (Nigeria)
Mavins: “Dorobucci” (Nigeria) –Winner
Sauti Sol: “Sura Yako” (Kenya)
Toofan: “Gweta” (Togo)
Wizkid: “Show You The Money” (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade: “Johnny” (Nigeria)

Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – Winner
Jimmy Nevis (South Africa)
Nneka (Nigeria)
Prime Circle (South Africa)

11.. Best Francophone
DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – Winner
Jovi (Cameroon)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Tour 2 Garde (Ivory Coast)
Toofan (Togo)

12.. Best Lusophone
Ary (Angola)= (winner)
B4 (Angola)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
NGA (Angola)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

13.. The Evolution Award – D’Banj

14.. Artist of the Decade – Psquare

An online entrepreneur, a business marketer and a passionate researcher, A blogger with passion for entertainment and technologies, Likes to create new awairness for youths and loves to make people happy!! Phone: +23486090382

Leave a Reply